Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2003MDX TOURINGREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENTAUDIO SYSTEMSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTINGRADIO REMOTE SWITCH DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY
2003 Acura MDX Touring
Radio Remote Switch Does Not Work Properly
2003 Acura MDX TouringSECTION Radio Remote Switch Does Not Work Properly
- Test the radio remote switch.
- '03-04 models (see RADIO REMOTE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT )
- '05-06 models (see RADIO REMOTE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT )
Is the radio remote switch OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Replace the radio remote switch.
- Remove the audio unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the audio unit connector A (20P).
- Measure resistance between the audio unit connector A (20P) No. 3 and No. 11 terminals as specified in the check list.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CHECK LISTButton held down VOL DOWN VOL UP CH MODE (NONE) Resistance about 47 ohm; about 317 ohm; about 1 kohm; about 3.2 kohm; 10 kohm; Is resistance OK?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Repair open or high resistance in the circuit between the audio unit and the radio remote switch. If the wires are OK, replace the cable reel (see CABLE REEL REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between body ground and audio unit connector (20P) A3 and A11 terminals individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair the short to body ground in the circuit between the audio unit and the radio remote switch. If the wires are OK, replace the cable reel (see CABLE REEL REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Replace the audio unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.