Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
2003 Acura MDX TouringSECTION DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
CAUTION:
When substituting or replacement of PCM is recommended, see PCM REMOVAL & REPLACEMENT
for important precautions.
- Turn ignition on. Using Honda PGM Tester or the HDS, do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR menu.
- Start engine. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P0340 is set, go to next step. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If DTC P0340 is not set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor and PCM connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CMP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Go to step 12 .
- Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). If about 5 volts are present, go to next step. If about 5 volts are not present, go to step 7 .
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminals No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to step 12 . If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CMP sensor and ground connector G101. Go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector "A". See Figure . Check for continuity between CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal A45 (Yellow wire). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, repair short in wire between PCM and CMP sensor. Go to step 12 .
- Check for continuity between ground and CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). If there is continuity, repair short in wire between PCM and CMP sensor. Go to step 12 . If there is no continuity, go to step 14 .
- Turn ignition off.
- Replace CMP sensor.
- Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE . Go to next step.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P0340 is set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor and PCM harness connector. Go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P0340 is set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor and PCM harness connector. Go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If PCM was substituted, replace original PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.