Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (VSA Modulator-Control Unit-PCM)
2003 Acura MDX TouringSECTION DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (VSA Modulator-Control Unit-PCM)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC U0073 is stored at the same time as DTC U0122, troubleshoot DTC U0073 first, then recheck for DTC U0122.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge assembly, the VSA modulator-control unit and the PCM.
- Check for a DTC in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Is VSA DTC 86 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 18.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO
- Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 3 (No. 18)*) and the PCM (B16 (B15)*), then go to step 14.
*: CANL line
- Check for poor connection at left engine compartment wire harness/dashboard wire harness A 14P connector.
Is it OK?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 38 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Check the No. 9 IG METER (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 10 IG METER (10 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 14.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 32 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 14 and recheck. If no DTC is does not indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 14.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G302, then go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES - If DTC U0122 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge assembly, the VSA modulator-control unit and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.