Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Low Tire Pressure
2003 Acura MDX TouringSECTION DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Low Tire Pressure
NOTE:
If low tire pressure is detected, the control unit will set one or more of these DTCs, and turn on the low pressure indicator and the appropriate tire indicator(s). If the low pressure and tire indicator(s) come on due to true low tire pressure, and the customer corrects it before bringing the vehicle in, the DTCs will have been stored, but all the indicators will be off.
- If no tire indicators are on, retrieve the DTC(s). Check that the low-pressure sensor is properly mounted on the wheel of the indicated tire(s).DTC REFERENCE
DTC Tire location 11 Right-front 13 Left-front 15 Right-rear 17 Left-rear - Check the pressure of the indicated tire(s).
Is there 176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm 2 , 26 psi) or less?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Check for and repair the cause of air loss, and then inflate the tire to 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) (see WHEEL ALIGNMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Do the tire Indicators go off within one minute?
- YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR TPMS DTCS ).
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Check the tire pressure with the HDS. If no response is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II) and try again. If there is no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
Is the tire pressure shown on the HDS monitor within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm 2 , 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
- YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
- NO - Replace the tire pressure sensor (see TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.