Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2001INTEGRA GS, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1457: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (EVAP) LEAK DETECTED (EVAP CONTROL CANISTER SYSTEM)
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, Standard
DTC P1457: Evaporative Emission Control System (EVAP) Leak Detected (EVAP Control Canister System)
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION DTC P1457: Evaporative Emission Control System (EVAP) Leak Detected (EVAP Control Canister System)
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 (Red wire). Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum with to hose. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP purge control solenoid valve is okay. Go to step Β 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 (Red wire) and EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector and PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 6. PGM-FI main relay is located under instrument panel, near steering column.
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP 2-way valve. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. See Fig 1. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP by-pass solenoid valve/EVAP 2-way valve is okay. Go to step Β 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and "O" rings.
- Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If continuity is present, Repair short in Blue wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister filter. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green wire). Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP control canister vent shut valve is okay. Go to step Β 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 and EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP control canister vent shut valve and "O" ring. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and Under dash fuse/relay box 18-pin harness connector terminal No. 12.
- Turn ignition off. Connect two "T" fittings into hose from EVAP control canister to EVAP 2-way valve. Connect fuel tank pressure sensor to one "T" fitting and vacuum pump to other "T" fitting. See Fig 2. Remove vent hose from EVAP control canister vent shut valve and cap port to seal fresh air vent on EVAP control canister. See Fig 3.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.