Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2001INTEGRA GS, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMALTERNATOR FR SIGNAL3.5RL
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, Standard
Alternator Fr Signal: 3.5RL
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION 3.5RL
- Disconnect Green 4-pin connector from generator. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire) PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and. See Figure . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity is present, repair short in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and generator 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4. If continuity is not present, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect generator Green 4-pin harness connector. Start engine and run it at 3000 RPM, with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure . Turn headlights and rear defogger on. If voltage does not decrease, go to next step. If voltage decreases, generator FR signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin harness connector. Disconnect generator Green 4-pin harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, ground generator Green 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire). Check for continuity between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and generator Green 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4. If continuity is present, check generator performance. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.