Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2001INTEGRA GS, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMAIR CONDITIONING SIGNALMDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, Standard
MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). If around 5 volts (battery voltage on MDX) are present, go to next step. If around 5 volts (battery voltage on MDX) are not present, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Momentarily connect fused jumper wire several times between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 (Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking noise, go to step 4 . If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking noise, start engine. Turn blower switch and A/C on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 and A/C pressure switch harness connector terminal No. 3. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If measured voltage is now as specified, replace original PCM. If measured voltage is not as specified, recheck A/C system. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Momentarily connect fused jumper wire several times between ground and underhood fuse/relay block 16-pin connector "D" terminal No. 11 (Red wire). If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking noise, repair open in Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 and A/C clutch relay. If A/C compressor does not make a clicking noise, problem is with A/C system. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). If less than one volt is present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If one volt or more is present, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 and A/C pressure switch harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.