Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2001INTEGRA GS, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESFUEL SYSTEMFUEL PUMP3.5RL
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, Standard
Fuel Pump: 3.5RL
2001 Acura Integra GS, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION 3.5RL
- Remove fuel tank filler cap. Listen for fuel pump operation noise at fuel tank filler. Fuel pump should operate for 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned on. If fuel pump operates as specified, fuel pump is okay. If fuel pump does not operate as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Remove rear seat cushion to gain access to fuel pump. Disconnect fuel pump 10-pin harness connector. Disconnect PGM-FI main relay 4-pin and 8-pin harness connectors located to right of steering column. Connect a fused jumper wire between PGM-FI main relay harness connector "A" terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and harness connector "B" terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See Fig 1. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, check for battery voltage at fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 7 (Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, check for faulty circuit between fuel pump, fuel pump relay, PGM-FI relay and fuel pump fuse located in underdash fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If battery voltage is present, check fuel pump ground (Black wire). Repair as necessary. If ground is okay, replace fuel pump.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.