Alternator Control System Test

1998 Acura Integra RS, AutomaticSECTION Alternator Control System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Acura Integra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect 4-pin connector from alternator. Start engine and turn headlights (high beams) on. Use DVOM to measure voltage between 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and battery positive terminal. See Figure . If one volt or less exists, go to next step. If greater than one volt exists, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect 32-pin connector "A" from ECM. Use DVOM to measure resistance between ECM connector "A" terminal No. 19 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). If continuity exists, go to GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TEST  . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire.
  3. Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect ECM 32-pin connector "A". Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and ECM connector "A" terminal No. 19 (White/Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. If continuity does not indicated, replace ECM with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system tests okay, replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.