Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1998INTEGRA RS, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGIGNITION CHECKS3.0CLIGNITION CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST
1998 Acura Integra RS, Automatic
Ignition Control Module Input Test
1998 Acura Integra RS, AutomaticSECTION Ignition Control Module Input Test
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for an open in Black/Yellow wire between ICM and ignition coil. If wire is okay, check ignition coil. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between distributor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for an open in Blue wire between ICM and ignition coil. If Blue wire is okay, check ignition coil. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check for continuity in Yellow/Green wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 20 and distributor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between ICM and PCM.
- Check for continuity between distributor 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, check for a short to ground in Yellow/Green wire. If wire is okay, ICM may be shorted to ground. Repair as necessary.
- Connect PCM 32-pin harness connector and distributor 3-pin connector. If all circuits are okay, replace ICM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.