Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1998INTEGRA RS, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMPOWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH SIGNALINTEGRA
1998 Acura Integra RS, Automatic
Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal: Integra
1998 Acura Integra RS, AutomaticSECTION Integra
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire) and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3). If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Connect a jumper between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire) and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Green wire between PCM 31-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground connector located at left front corner of engine. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Measure voltage between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire) and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, PSP signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire) and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green wire between PCM 31-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.