Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1998INTEGRA RS, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMGENERATOR FR SIGNAL2.5TL, 3.2TL & 3.5RL
1998 Acura Integra RS, Automatic
2.5TL, 3.2TL & 3.5RL
1998 Acura Integra RS, AutomaticSECTION 2.5TL, 3.2TL & 3.5RL
- Disconnect Green 4-pin connector from generator. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 3).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and the PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin connector and generator. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect generator Green 4-pin connector. Start engine and run it at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. Turn headlights and rear defogger on. If voltage does not decrease, go to next step. If voltage decreases, generator FR signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin connector. Disconnect generator Green 4-pin harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect generator Green 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire) to ground. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin connector and generator. If continuity exists, perform generator performance check. See appropriate GENERATOR & REGULATOR article in ELECTRICAL section.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.