Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1998INTEGRA RS, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION GEAR POSITION SIGNAL2.5TL
1998 Acura Integra RS, Automatic
Automatic Transmission Gear Position Signal: 2.5TL
1998 Acura Integra RS, AutomaticSECTION 2.5TL
- Turn ignition on. While observing gear indicator, shift transmission gear selector to each position. If gear indicator does not indicate correct gear position, see AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS article in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section for gear indicator testing. If gear indicator illuminates correctly for all positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin gauge assembly connector. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 26-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM terminals PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in Yellow/Green wire between PCM and gauge assembly 16-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Green wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for voltage between PCM connectors. If voltage is now about 5 volts, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect TCM 26-pin connector and gauge assembly 16-pin connector. Set transmission to Neutral position. Start engine. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector and gauge assembly. If Yellow/Green wire is okay, repair open in Red wire between gauge assembly 16-pin connector terminal No. 11 and A/T gear position switch Gray 14-pin connector terminal No. 6, located at rear of transmission.
- Set transmission to Park position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, A/T gear position signal is functioning properly. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open Black/Blue wire between gauge assembly 16-pin connector terminal No. 9 and A/T gear position switch Gray 14-pin connector terminal No. 2.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.