Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1998INTEGRA GS, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION GEAR POSITION SIGNALINTEGRA
1998 Acura Integra GS, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Automatic Transmission Gear Position Signal: Integra
1998 Acura Integra GS, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Integra
- Turn ignition on. While observing gear indicator, move transmission gear selector lever to each position. If gear indicator does not indicate correct gear position, see AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - S4XA article in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section for gear indicator testing. If gear indicator indicates correctly for all positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect gauge assembly Blue 10-pin connector located behind gauge assembly. Disconnect Transmission control module (TCM) Gray 26-pin connector located behind left kick panel. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in Light Green/Black wire between PCM and gauge assembly 10-pin connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect 10-pin gauge assemble connector and TCM 26-pin connector. Start engine. Set transmission to Neutral position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Light Green/Black wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 29 and gauge assembly 10-pin connector terminal No. 3. If wire is okay, repair open in Green wire between gauge assembly 10-pin connector terminal No. 6 and A/T gear position switch Gray 14-pin connector terminal No. 14 located on right front side of center console.
- Set transmission to Park position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, A/T gear position signal is functioning properly. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Green/White wire between gauge assembly 10-pin connector terminal No. 4 and A/T gear position switch 14-pin connector terminal No. 12.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.