Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1998INTEGRA GS, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMAIR CONDITIONING SIGNAL3.0CL
1998 Acura Integra GS, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Air Conditioning Signal: 3.0CL
1998 Acura Integra GS, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION 3.0CL
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. A/C pressure switch 2-pin connector is located near compressor at lower right front of engine compartment. A/C diode 2-pin connector is taped to harness under left side of dash, behind kick panel. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 27 (Red/White wire) and 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brow/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 3).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 27 (Red/White wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in Red/White wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 27 and A/C pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See A/C-HEATER SYSTEM article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a fused jumper wire, backprobing, momentarily connect PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 17 (Red/Blue wire) and 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire) several times. See Figure. If A/C clutch does not click, go to next step. If A/C clutch clicks, go to step 5).
- Locate A/C clutch relay at right rear of engine compartment, below underhood fuse/relay box. Using a fused jumper wire, momentarily connect A/C clutch relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Blue wire) to ground several times. If A/C clutch clicks, repair open in Red/Blue wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 17 and A/C clutch relay 4-pin connector. If A/C clutch does not click, problem is with A/C system. See A/C-HEATER SYSTEM article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section.
- Start engine. Turn blower motor switch on. Turn A/C switch on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay at this time. If A/C does not operate, backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 27 (Red/White wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Red/White wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 27 and A/C pressure switch connector. If voltage is less than one volt, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See A/C-HEATER SYSTEM article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.