Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Main Relay (Computer/Fuel System): Testing and Inspection
1998 Acura CL V6-3.0L SOHC (VTEC)SECTION Testing and Inspection
Relay Testing
NOTE: If the engine starts and continues to run, the PGM-FI main relay is OK.
1. Remove the PGM-FI main relay.

2. Attach the battery positive terminal to the No.2 terminal and the battery negative terminal to the No.1 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay. Then check for continuity between the No.5 terminal and No.4 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay.
- If there is no continuity, replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- If there is continuity, go on to step 3.
3. Attach the battery positive terminal to the No.5 terminal and the battery negative terminal to the No.3 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay. Then check that there is continuity between the No.7 terminal and No.6 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay.
- If there is no continuity, replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- If there is continuity, go on to step 4.
4. Attach the battery positive terminal to the No.6 terminal and the battery negative terminal to the No.1 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay. Then check that there is continuity between the No.5 terminal and No.4 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay.
- If there is no continuity, replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- If there is continuity, the PGM-FI main relay is OK. If the fuel pump still does not work, go to Troubleshooting.


Troubleshooting
NOTE: If the engine starts and continues to run, the PGM-FI main relay is OK.
1. Remove the PGM-FI main relay.
2. Attach the battery positive terminal to the No.2 terminal and the battery negative terminal to the No.1 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay. Then check for continuity between the No.5 terminal and No.4 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay.
- If there is no continuity, replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- If there is continuity, go on to step 3.
3. Attach the battery positive terminal to the No.5 terminal and the battery negative terminal to the No.3 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay. Then check that there is continuity between the No.7 terminal and No.6 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay.
- If there is no continuity, replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- If there is continuity, go on to step 4.
4. Attach the battery positive terminal to the No.6 terminal and the battery negative terminal to the No.1 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay. Then check that there is continuity between the No.5 terminal and No.4 terminal of the PGM-FI main relay.
- If there is no continuity, replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- If there is continuity, the PGM-FI main relay is OK. If the fuel pump still does not work, go to Troubleshooting.
Part 1 Of 3:
Part 3 Of 3:
Troubleshooting
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.