Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSDIAGNOSIS - M5DACOMPONENT TESTINGVEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
- VSS is located on top of differential assembly. See Figure . Ensure fuse No. 13 (7.5 amp) in passenger compartment fuse/relay box, located behind left kick panel, is okay. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect 3-pin harness connector at vehicle speed sensor. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between Yellow wire of 3-pin harness connector and body ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Yellow wire.
- Measure voltage of Blue/White wire between 3-pin harness connector and body ground. If voltage is 5 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts or greater, repair open or short circuit to ground in Blue/White wire between VSS and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector "D" (22-pin). PCM is located under carpet on passenger's side footwell. Using ohmmeter, check continuity of Green/Blue wire between VSS 3-pin harness connector and PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 22 (Green/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Green/Blue wire between VSS and PCM.
- Raise and support vehicle. Place transaxle in Neutral. Turn ignition on. Rotate one front wheel while holding the other front wheel stationary. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 5 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage does not pulse correctly, replace vehicle speed sensor.
- Disconnect instrument cluster 30-pin connector. Measure voltage of Blue/White wire between instrument cluster 30-pin connector and ground while rotating one front wheel and holding other front wheel stationary. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 5 volts, replace speedometer. If voltage does not pulse correctly, repair open Blue/White wire between VSS connector and speedometer.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.