Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSDIAGNOSIS - M5DACOMPONENT TESTINGSHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVES
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Shift Control Solenoid Valves
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION Shift Control Solenoid Valves
- Shift control solenoid valves are located on lower valve body assembly. See Figure . Blue wire is for shift control solenoid valve "A" and Green wire is for solenoid valve "B".
- Disconnect transaxle sub-harness connector. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and shift control solenoid terminals No. 4 (Green/White wire) and No. 5 (Blue/Yellow wire). Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, go to step Β 4 .
- Remove shift cable cover. Disconnect shift control solenoid valve harness connector from transaxle sub-harness at the transaxle. Measure resistance between ground and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace shift control solenoid valve.
- Check shift control solenoid valve operation. Ensure shift control solenoid valve body is grounded. Apply battery voltage to solenoid terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and then to solenoid terminal No. 1 (Green wire). See Figure . Clicking sound should be heard when voltage is applied. If clicking sound is not heard, replace shift control solenoid valve assembly. If clicking sound is heard, replace transaxle sub-harness connector assembly.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.