Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 19 (GENERATORS & REGULATORS)ON-VEHICLE TESTINGGENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM TEST2.3CL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Generator Control System Test: 2.3CL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.3CL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Acura 3.0CL and 1998 Acura 2.3CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine. Turn on headlights (high beam). Use DVOM to measure voltage between generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. See Figure. If one volt or less exists, go to step 3). If greater than one volt exists, go to next step.
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect 32-pin connector from Electronic Control Module/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM), located behind right kick panel. Use DVOM to measure continuity of White/Green wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and ground. See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. If continuity does not exist, install known good ECM/PCM and recheck system. Replace ECM/PCM if necessary.
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 32-pin connector from ECM/PCM, located behind right kick panel. Check continuity of White/Green wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and 4-pin generator connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire. If continuity exists, test alternator and regulator. See GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TESTΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.