Generator Control System Test: 2.3CL

1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.3CL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Acura 3.0CL and 1998 Acura 2.3CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine. Turn on headlights (high beam). Use DVOM to measure voltage between generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. See Figure. If one volt or less exists, go to step 3). If greater than one volt exists, go to next step.
  2. Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect 32-pin connector from Electronic Control Module/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM), located behind right kick panel. Use DVOM to measure continuity of White/Green wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and ground. See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. If continuity does not exist, install known good ECM/PCM and recheck system. Replace ECM/PCM if necessary.
  3. Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 32-pin connector from ECM/PCM, located behind right kick panel. Check continuity of White/Green wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and 4-pin generator connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire. If continuity exists, test alternator and regulator. See GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TESTΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.