Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 19 (GENERATORS & REGULATORS)ON-VEHICLE TESTINGCHARGING SYSTEM LIGHT2.3CL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Charging System Light: 2.3CL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.3CL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Acura 3.0CL and 1998 Acura 2.3CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. If charging system light comes on, go to step 3). If charging system light does not come on, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 4 (7.5-amp), located in underdash fuse/relay box. Check for faulty light bulb. Replace as necessary. If fuse and bulb are okay, repair open in White/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Start engine. Charging system light should turn off. If charging system light remains on, go to next step. If charging system light turns off, test and repair charging system components as necessary.
- Use DVOM to measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between generator and underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect generator 4-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and generator 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Blue wire). See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If charging system light turns on, go to next step. If charging system light does not turn on, check for blown charging system light bulb and replace as necessary. If bulb is okay, repair open in White/Blue wire.
- With ignition switch in ON position, remove jumper wire between generator 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. If charging system light turns off, test and repair generator components as necessary. If charging system light remains on, repair short to ground in White/Blue wire.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.