Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 18 (GENERATORS & REGULATORS)ON-VEHICLE TESTINGALTERNATOR CONTROL SYSTEM TESTINTEGRA
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Alternator Control System Test: Integra
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION Integra
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Acura Integra and 1998 Acura 2.5TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect 4-pin connector from alternator. Start engine and turn the headlights on. Use DVOM to measure voltage between 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and battery positive terminal. See Figure . If reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If reading is greater than one volt, go to step 3).
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect 32-pin connector "A" from ECM. Use DVOM to measure resistance between connector "A" terminal No. 19 and 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). If continuity is indicated, go to GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TESTΒ . If continuity is not indicated, repair open in White/Green wire.
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect 32-pin connector "A" from ECM. Use DVOM to measure resistance between ground and connector "A" terminal No. 19 (White/Green wire). If continuity is indicated, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. If continuity is not indicated, replace ECM with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system tests okay, replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.