Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 11 (ENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 3.0CL)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0452: FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
DTC P0452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION DTC P0452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Acura 3.0CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check vacuum lines of fuel tank pressure sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage and clogging. Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODESΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Remove fuel fill cap. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light /Green wire). If about 2.5 volts do not exist, go to next step. If about 2.5 volts exists, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector and PCM 32-pin connector.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall fuel fill cap. Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire). If about 5 volts exist, go to next step. If about 5 volts do not exist, repair open in Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 29 and fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector.
- Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 3 (Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire). If about 5 volts do not exist, go to next step. If about 5 volts exists, replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector and fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.