Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMPOWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH SIGNAL2.5TL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal: 2.5TL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.5TL
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3). If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground connector located at left front corner of engine compartment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, PSP signal is okay. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.