Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSDIAGNOSIS - M5DADTC/FLASH CODE TESTSDTC P1768/FLASH CODE 16: LINEAR SOLENOID
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
DTC P1768/Flash Code 16: Linear Solenoid
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION DTC P1768/Flash Code 16: Linear Solenoid
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin shift control/linear solenoid valve harness connector. Check resistance between solenoid valve terminals No. 3 (Red wire) and No. 4 (White wire). If resistance is about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 5 ohms, replace linear solenoid.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector "E" (26-pin). Check continuity between ground and PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 16 (White wire), then terminal No. 3 (Red wire). See Figure . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminals No. 3 and 16, and linear solenoid.
- Reconnect shift control/linear solenoid valve harness connector. Check resistance between PCM harness connector "E" terminals No. 3 and 16. If resistance is not about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is about 5 ohms, repair loose terminal or open in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminals No. 3 and 16 and linear solenoid.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector "A" (26-pin) and connector "E" (26-pin). Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and connector "E" terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 1 and underhood fuse/relay box. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Check for loose PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute with a known-good PCM and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.