Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSDIAGNOSIS - M5DACOMPONENT TESTINGLOCK-UP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVES
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Lock-Up Control Solenoid Valves
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION Lock-Up Control Solenoid Valves
- Lock-up control solenoid valves are located on top of transaxle. See Figure . Disconnect transaxle sub-harness connector. See Fig 1 .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and lock-up control solenoid valve terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire - solenoid valve "A") and No. 3 (Green/Black wire - solenoid valve "B"). See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to step Β 4 . If resistance is as not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect 2-pin harness connector from lock-up control solenoid valve. Check resistance between body ground solenoid valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (solenoid valve "A") and terminal No. 2 (solenoid valve "B"). See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 12-25 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace lock-up control solenoid valve.
- Check lock-up control solenoid valve operation, ensure lock-up control solenoid valve body is grounded. Connect battery voltage to solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (solenoid valve "A") or terminal No. 2 (solenoid valve "B") of lock-up control solenoid valve connector. See Fig 1 . If clicking sound is heard, replace transaxle sub-harness. If clicking sound is not heard, replace lock-up control solenoid valve assembly.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.