Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 24 (INSTRUMENT PANEL)COMPONENT TESTSVEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) TEST
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Test
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Acura 3.5RL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ensure fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box is okay. If fuse is okay, locate Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) next to engine oil filter. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect VSS 3-pin connector. Connect Test Harness (07LAJ-PT3020A) between VSS and VSS 3-pin connector. See Fig 1 .
- Connect voltmeter positive lead to White test harness clip and voltmeter negative lead to ground. Cover Green and Red test harness clips with tape. Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire between VSS and fuse/relay box under instrument panel.
- Disconnect White test harness clip. Connect voltmeter positive lead to Green test harness clip. With ignition switch in ON position, measure voltage. If 5 volts or more exists, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short in Blue/White wire between VSS and PCM, cruise control unit, steering column control unit, driver's multiplex control unit and navigation control unit (if equipped). See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect test harness. Locate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) under right side of instrument panel. Disconnect PCM Gray 22-pin "D" connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity in Green/Blue wire between PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 22 and VSS 3-pin connector terminal No. 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Blue wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect Test Harness (07LAJ-PT3020A) between VSS and VSS 3-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Connect voltmeter positive lead to Green test harness clip and negative lead to Red test harness clip. Cover White test harness clip with tape.
- Raise and support front of vehicle. Place transmission in Neutral. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Block one front wheel, slowly rotate opposite wheel and measure voltage. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage does not pulse as specified, replace VSS. See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure .
- Disconnect instrument cluster Green 30-pin "B" connector. See Figure . See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect voltmeter between Green 30-pin "B" connector terminal B15 (Blue/White wire) and ground. Block one front wheel, slowly rotate opposite wheel and measure voltage. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 5 volts or more, replace speedometer. If voltage does not pulse as specified, repair open in Blue/White between VSS and speedometer.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.