Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
2.3CL & 3.0CL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.3CL & 3.0CL
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3). If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green/Yellow wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground connector located at base of left windshield pillar. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock and backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, PSP signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.