2.3CL & 3.0CL

1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.3CL & 3.0CL
  1. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3). If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green/Yellow wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground connector located at base of left windshield pillar. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock and backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, PSP signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.