Automatic Transmission Gear Position Signal: 3.2TL

1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 3.2TL
  1. Turn ignition on. While observing gear indicator, shift transmission gear selector to each position. If gear indicator does not indicate correct gear position, see AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - M5HA article in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section. If gear indicator illuminates correctly for all positions, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect gauge assembly 16-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin "A" connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 26-pin "E" connector terminal No. 24 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 26-pin "E" connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 26-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 24 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Yellow/Green wire between PCM 26-pin "E" connector terminal No. 24 and gauge assembly 16-pin connector terminal No. 8. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for voltage. If voltage is about 5 volts, replace original PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect gauge assembly 16-pin connector. Set transmission to Neutral position. Start engine. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin "A" connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 26-pin "E" connector terminal No. 24. (Yellow/Green wire) See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between PCM 26-pin "E" connector terminal No. 24 and gauge assembly 16-pin "B" connector terminal No. 8.
  5. Set transmission to Park position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin "A" connector terminal No. 26 and PCM 26-pin "E" connector terminal No. 24. See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, A/T gear position signal is functioning properly. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in gauge assembly.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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