Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSFUEL SYSTEMFUEL DELIVERY(3.2 & 3.5RL)
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
(3.2 & 3.5RL)
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION (3.2 & 3.5RL)
- Pressure regulator control solenoid valve is located in control box at right rear of engine compartment. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Disconnect fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step 4). If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, check vacuum hoses between intake manifold, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve and fuel pressure regulator for leaks or clogging. Repair or replace as necessary.
- If hoses are okay, replace pressure regulator control solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is present, check for a short to ground in Green wire on 3.2TL or Red/Green wire on 3.5RL, between the PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 10 and the control box 4-pin connector. See Figure. Also, refer to the wiring diagrams in the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is okay, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery voltage to control box terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. Connect control box terminal No. 3 (Green wire) to battery ground. Start engine and allow to idle. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is present, replace fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve.
- Measure voltage between ground and control box harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between control box connector and ECU fuse No. 4 (20-amp) on 3.2TL or fuse No. 20 (20-amp) on 3.5RL, located in underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect control box 4-pin connector. Start engine and allow to idle. Using a jumper wire, connect PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Green wire on 3.2TL; Red/Green wire on 3.5RL) to ground. See Figure. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve is okay. If manifold vacuum is present, repair open in Green wire or Red/Green wire, between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 10 and control box connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.