Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHESVEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)3.5RL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS): 3.5RL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 3.5RL
- Check METER fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp). Fuse is located in underdash fuse/relay box. Disconnect VSS 3-pin connector. VSS connector is located on top rear of transaxle. Connect VSS Test Harness (07LAJ-PT30200) to VSS harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between White test harness clip and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire between VSS and METER fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp).
- Disconnect White test harness clip. Connect Green test harness clip to positive voltmeter probe. Measure voltage between ground and Green test harness clips. If 5 volts exists, go to next step. If 5 volts do not exist, repair short in Blue/White wire between VSS and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 13, cruise control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 12, steering column control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 11, driver's multiplex control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 4, and/or navigation control unit 8-pin connector terminal No. 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect test harness. Disconnect PCM 22-pin connector. Check for continuity between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 22 (Green/Black wire) and VSS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Blue wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Blue and Green/Black wires between PCM 22-pin connector and VSS.
- Reconnect PCM 22-pin connector. Reconnect VSS Test Harness (07LAJ-PT30200 ) to VSS, in line, between harness and VSS connectors. See Figure. Connect Green test harness clip to positive voltmeter probe and Red test harness clip to negative voltmeter probe. Raise and support front of vehicle.
- Place transaxle in Neutral and turn ignition on. Block one front wheel. Wile observing voltmeter, slowly rotate one other front wheel. If voltage toggles between zero volts to about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not toggle between zero volts to about 5 volts, replace VSS.
- Disconnect instrument panel 30-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and instrument panel 30-pin harness connector terminal No. 18 (Blue/White wire). While observing voltmeter, slowly rotate one other front wheel. If voltage is toggling, replace speedometer. If voltage is not toggling, repair open in Blue/White wire between VSS and instrument panel 30-pin connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.