Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHESVEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)2.3CL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS): 2.3CL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION 2.3CL
- Check ECU CRUISE CONTROL FAN TIMER fuse No. 4 (7.5-amp). Fuse is located in underdash fuse/relay box. Disconnect VSS 3-pin connector. VSS connector is located on top rear of transaxle. Connect VSS Test Harness (07LAJ-PT3020A) to the VSS harness connector. See Figure. Check for continuity between Red test harness clip and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between VSS and ground connector located at right rear of engine.
- Connect other end of VSS Test Harness (07LAJ-PT3020A ) to VSS connector. Connect positive voltmeter probe to White test harness clip, and connect negative voltmeter probe to Red test harness clip. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between White and Red test harness clips. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between VSS and ECU CRUISE CONTROL FAN TIMER fuse No. 4 (7.5-amp).
- Disconnect White test harness clip. Connect Green test harness clip to positive voltmeter probe. Measure voltage between Green and Red test harness clips. If 5 volts exists, go to next step. If 5 volts do not exist, repair short in Orange and Blue/White wire between VSS and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 23, and/or between VSS and cruise control unit terminal No. 12 located behind dash, left of steering column.
- Turn ignition off. Raise and support front of vehicle. Place transaxle in Neutral and turn ignition on. Block one front wheel. Wile observing voltmeter, slowly rotate one other front wheel. If voltage toggles between zero volts to about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not toggle between zero volts to about 5 volts, replace VSS.
- Disconnect instrument panel 16-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and instrument panel 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 (Orange wire). Wile observing voltmeter, slowly rotate one other front wheel. If voltage is toggling, replace speedometer. If voltage is not toggling, repair open in Orange and Blue/White wire between VSS and instrument panel 16-pin connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.