Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLTRACTION CONTROLCIRCUIT TESTSTCS INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
TCS Indicator Light Does Not Come On
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION TCS Indicator Light Does Not Come On
- Check METER fuse (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. Check METER fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. See Figure . Replace fuse(s) if blown, and retest system. If fuse(s) are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect gauge assembly 22-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and gauge assembly 22-pin connector terminal No. 22 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to step 5). If battery voltage does not exist, turn ignition off. Check White/Red wire for an open between gauge assembly 22-pin connector terminal No. 22 and meter relay connector terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair wire as necessary and retest system. If White/Red wire is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove meter relay from underhood relay block "C". See Figure and Figure . Test meter relay for being stuck off. See FAIL-SAFE RELAY & METER RELAYΒ under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay as necessary and retest system. If relay tests okay, check for an open in Red/Yellow wire between METER fuse (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block and meter relay connector terminal No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair wire as necessary and retest system. If Red/Yellow wire is okay, go to next step.
- Check for an open in Yellow wire between METER fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block and meter relay connector terminal No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary. If Yellow wire is okay, check for an open in Black wire between meter relay connector terminal No. 3 and ground in left front corner of engine compartment, behind headlight. If Black wire is okay, there is an open circuit inside underhood or underdash fuse/relay block. Replace underhood or underdash fuse/relay block and retest system.
- Remove gauge assembly. Check TCS indicator bulb in gauge assembly. Replace bulb if faulty, and retest system. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect gauge assembly 22-pin connector. Using a jumper wire, ground terminal No. 7 (Blue/Gray wire) of gauge assembly 22-pin connector. See Figure . If TCS indicator light comes on, go to next step. If TCS indicator light does not come on, replace printed circuit in gauge assembly.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCS control unit connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire, ground TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 2, or 20-pin connector terminal No. 17 (Blue/Gray wires). See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . If TCS indicator light comes on, go to next step. If TCS indicator light does not come on, repair open in Blue/Gray wire(s) between gauge assembly and TCS control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Reconnect TCS control unit connectors. Using a jumper wire, ground TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 4, or 20-pin connector terminal No. 15 (Brown/Black wires). See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . If TCS indicator light comes on, repair open in Brown/Black wire(s) between ground at top front of engine, right of upper radiator hose and TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 4 and/or TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 15. If TCS indicator light does not come on, check for poor connection at TCS control unit. If connection is okay, replace TCS control unit.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.