Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLCIRCUIT TESTSDTC 3-7: TCS CONTROL VALVE ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
DTC 3-7: TCS Control Valve Angle Sensor Signal
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION DTC 3-7: TCS Control Valve Angle Sensor Signal
- Check for any PGM-FI DTC(s). With SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100) connected to 2-pin service check connector, turn ignition switch to ON position (without starting engine). See Figure . Record blinking MIL sequence. See Figure . If any PGM-FI DTC(s) exist, diagnose those first. If no PGM-FI DTC(s) exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect TCS control valve angle sensor 3-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TCS control valve angle sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). See Fig 2 . Reading should be approximately 5 volts. If reading is as specified, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open in Yellow/Blue wire between TCS control valve angle sensor connector terminal No. 3 and PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 21. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Measure voltage between TCS control valve angle sensor 3-pin connector terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 1 (Green/Black wire). See Fig 2 . Reading should be approximately 5 volts. If reading is as specified, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open in Green/Black wire between TCS control valve angle sensor connector terminal No. 1 and PCM 22-pin connector "D" terminal No. 22. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCS control unit 14-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Check for continuity between ground and TCS control valve angle sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). See Fig 2 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Red wire between TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 6 and TCS control valve angle sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Remove air intake duct. See Fig 1 . With ignition on, apply battery voltage to terminal No. 1 and ground to terminal No. 2 of TCS control valve actuator 2-pin connector. See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Red wire). See Figure . There should be a smooth transition in voltage from approximately 4.5 volts to .5 volt as the TCS control valve is closed. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, system has returned to normal. If problem returns, replace TCS control unit.
- Check for an open in Red wire between TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 6 and TCS control valve angle sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2. If wiring is okay, replace TCS control valve assembly. See TCS CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.