At Multiplex Control Unit

1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION At Multiplex Control Unit
  1. Disconnect driver's side multiplex control unit 16-pin connector. Driver's side multiplex control unit is attached to underdash fuse/relay box. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between multiplex control unit connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire) and trunk key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Orange wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check continuity between trunk key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Connect multiplex control unit 16-pin connector to multiplex control unit. Set trunk key cylinder switch to LOCK position. Using a voltmeter, backprobe multiplex control unit 16-pin connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire). If voltage measured is less than 5 volts, replace faulty trunk key cylinder switch. If voltage measured is 5 volts or greater, go to next step.
  4. Set trunk key cylinder switch to UNLOCK position. Backprobe multiplex control unit connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire). If voltage measured is greater than one volt, replace faulty trunk key cylinder switch.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.