Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSCOMPONENT TESTSTRUNK KEY CYLINDER SWITCH TESTAT MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
At Multiplex Control Unit
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION At Multiplex Control Unit
- Disconnect driver's side multiplex control unit 16-pin connector. Driver's side multiplex control unit is attached to underdash fuse/relay box. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between multiplex control unit connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire) and trunk key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Orange wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check continuity between trunk key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Connect multiplex control unit 16-pin connector to multiplex control unit. Set trunk key cylinder switch to LOCK position. Using a voltmeter, backprobe multiplex control unit 16-pin connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire). If voltage measured is less than 5 volts, replace faulty trunk key cylinder switch. If voltage measured is 5 volts or greater, go to next step.
- Set trunk key cylinder switch to UNLOCK position. Backprobe multiplex control unit connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire). If voltage measured is greater than one volt, replace faulty trunk key cylinder switch.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.