Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1997INTEGRA GS-R, 2D COUPEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 6 (ENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTING - EXCEPT GS-R)FUEL SYSTEMPGM-FI MAIN RELAY
1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D Coupe
PGM-FI Main Relay
1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D CoupeSECTION PGM-FI Main Relay
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
If engine starts and continues to operate, PGM-FI main relay is okay.
- Remove PGM-FI relay, located under left side of instrument panel. Connect battery voltage to relay terminal No. 2. Connect terminal No. 1 to ground. See Fig 1 .
- Test for continuity between relay terminals No. 4 and No. 5. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Connect battery voltage to relay terminal No. 5. Connect terminal No. 3 to ground. Test for continuity between relay terminals No. 6 and No. 7. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Connect battery voltage to terminal No. 6. Connect terminal No. 1 to ground. Test for continuity between relay terminals No. 4 and No. 5. If continuity exists, relay is okay. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.