DTC P0441: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Insufficient Purge Flow

1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D CoupeSECTION DTC P0441: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Insufficient Purge Flow
  1. Start engine and hold at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until cooling fan comes on. Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES . Connect SCS service connector. See Figure. Test drive vehicle at 1200-2400 RPM with no electrical load and transmission gear selector in "D" position (A/T) or in 3rd-5th gear (M/T). Decelerate from 50 MPH to 15 MPH. If DTC P0441 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0441 does not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector and PCM connectors. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off and disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI relay and EVAP purge control solenoid valve. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Reconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector 2-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 10 (White/Blue wire) and No. 15 (Red wire). See Figure. If EVAP purge control solenoid clicks when jumper is connected, go to step 5). If EVAP purge control solenoid does not click when jumper is connected, measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 15. If battery voltage exists, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. See Figure. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 15 (Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in wire between PCM and EVAP purge control solenoid valve (wire is Red at PCM connector and Red/Yellow at solenoid valve connector). See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, repair open in wire between PCM and EVAP purge control solenoid valve.
  5. Check EVAP system vacuum hoses for proper routing, leaks, breakage or restrictions. Repair or replace vacuum hoses as necessary. If hoses are okay, disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister. See Fig 1. Connect vacuum pump to hose and apply vacuum. If vacuum is maintained, go to next step. If vacuum is not maintained, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve.
    Fig 1: Testing EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve
    G96F10061Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Remove vacuum pump and reconnect vacuum hose to EVAP control canister. Connect vacuum gauge to purge air hose (on bottom of EVAP canister). Connect a jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 10 (White/Blue wire) and No. 15 (Red wire). See Figure. Start engine and check vacuum. If vacuum gauge indicates no vacuum, replace EVAP control canister. If vacuum is present, check EVAP 2-way valve. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - GS-R article. Replace EVAP 2-way if defective. If EVAP 2-way valve is functioning properly, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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