IAB System Inspection

1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D CoupeSECTION IAB System Inspection
  1. IAB control solenoid valve is located on top of intake manifold. Start engine and allow to idle. Disconnect vacuum hose from IAB control diaphragm. Check for vacuum at hose. See Fig 1 . If vacuum does not exist, go to next step. If vacuum exists, go to step 6).
  2. Remove vacuum hose from IAB vacuum tank. If vacuum exists at vacuum tank, go to next step. If vacuum does not exist at vacuum tank, repair blockage or vacuum leak between intake manifold and vacuum tank.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAB control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between solenoid valve connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace IAB control solenoid valve.
  4. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between ground and IAB control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 7).
  5. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and IAB control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If continuity exists, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between IAB control solenoid valve and G101 ground connection located on right side of engine, near ECT switch.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and IAB control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire). If continuity exists, repair short in circuit between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Pink/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, repair open in circuit between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Pink/Blue wire).
  7. Increase engine speed to more than 6000 RPM. Check for vacuum at IAB control diaphragm hose. If vacuum does not exist, system is okay. If vacuum exists, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect IAB control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for vacuum at IAB control diaphragm hose. If vacuum exists, replace IAB control solenoid valve. If vacuum does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
    Fig 1: Identifying IAB System Components
    G96H10063Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.