Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1997INTEGRA GS-R, 2D COUPEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)RESTRAINTSAIR BAG, SRSAIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMDIAGNOSIS & TESTINGDTC 1-4
1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D Coupe
DTC 1-4
1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D CoupeSECTION DTC 1-4
CAUTION:
Whenever ignition switch is on, or has been turned off for less than 3 minutes, be careful not to bump SRS unit; air bags could accidentally deploy and cause damage or injuries.
- Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONSΒ . Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery cables. Wait at least 3 minutes. Disconnect driver-side air bag 2-pin connector from cable reel 2-pin connector. See Figure . DO NOT disconnect passenger-side air bag connector. Connect SRS service connector (2 ohm) to cable reel 2-pin connector. Reconnect battery cables.
- Erase DTC memory. See ERASING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE MEMORYΒ . Turn ignition off. Disconnect SCS service connector from MES connector. See Figure . Connect SCS service connector to service check connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on, and record most recent DTC. If a DTC 1-4 is indicated, go to next step. If a DTC 1-4 is NOT indicated, there is a short to power in driver-side air bag inflator. Replace driver-side air bag assembly. See AIR BAG ASSEMBLYΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Remove SCS service connector. Disconnect battery negative cable, then positive cable. Wait at least 3 minutes. Disconnect SRS service connector (2 ohm) from cable reel 2-pin connector. See Figure . Remove dashboard lower cover, and disconnect cable reel 2-pin connector from SRS main harness. Connect SRS service connector (2 ohm) to SRS main harness 2-pin connector. See Figure . Reconnect battery cables. Erase DTC memory. See ERASING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE MEMORYΒ . Turn ignition off. Disconnect SCS service connector from MES connector. See Figure . Connect SCS service connector to service check connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on, and record most recent DTC. If a DTC 1-4 is indicated, go to next step. If a DTC 1-4 is NOT indicated, there is a short to power in cable reel. Replace cable reel. See CABLE REELΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Remove SRS service connector. Disconnect battery cables. Wait at least 3 minutes. Disconnect passenger-side air bag 2-pin connector from SRS main harness. See Figure . Remove SRS service connector (2 ohm) from SRS main harness 2-pin connector. See Figure . Disconnect SRS main harness 18-pin connector from SRS unit. See Figure . Connect a voltmeter between No. 1 (+) terminal of SRS main harness 18-pin connector and body ground. See Figure . Turn ignition on and measure voltage. There should be approximately 0-0.5 V present. Turn ignition off. Connect a voltmeter between No. 13 (+) terminal of SRS main harness 18-pin connector and body ground. See Figure . Turn ignition on and measure voltage. There should be approximately 0-0.5 V present. If voltage is as specified, SRS unit is faulty. Replace SRS unit. See SRS UNITΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is NOT as specified, there is a short to power in SRS main harness. Replace SRS main harness.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.