DTC P1681, P1682, P1686 & P1687: Automatic Transmission (A/T) Fuel Injection (FI) Signal "A" & "B" Circuits

1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D CoupeSECTION DTC P1681, P1682, P1686 & P1687: Automatic Transmission (A/T) Fuel Injection (FI) Signal "A" & "B" Circuits
NOTE: DTC P1681 indicates a low voltage problem in A/T FI signal "A" circuit. DTC P1682 indicates a high voltage problem in A/T FI signal "A" circuit. DTC P1686 indicates a low voltage problem in A/T FI signal "B" circuit. DTC P1687 indicates a high voltage problem in A/T FI signal "B" circuit.
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODESΒ . Test-drive vehicle several miles, ensure transmission upshifts and downshifts several times. If DTCs P1681, P1682, P1686 and/or P1687 reset, go to next step. If DTCs P1681, P1682, P1686 and/or P1687 do not reset, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at TCM and PCM connectors.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM 22-pin connector. TCM is located in driver's side kick panel. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 28 (Green/Blue wire for DTCs P1681 and P1682) or terminal No. 27 (Gray wire for DTCs P1686 and P1687). See Figure. If continuity does not exist at either terminal, go to next step. If continuity exists at either terminal, repair short to ground in Gray or Green/Blue wire between PCM and TCM. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Check for continuity in Green/Blue wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 28 and TCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 7 (DTCs P1681 and P1682), or in Gray wire between PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 27 and TCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 6 (DTCs P1686 and P1687). See Figure and Figure. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Gray or Green/Blue wire between PCM and TCM. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.