Generator FR Signal

1997 Acura Integra GS-R, 2D CoupeSECTION Generator FR Signal
  1. Disconnect 4-pin (3-pin connector in Canada) connector from generator. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 17 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 3).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 17 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, repair short in White/Red wire between PCM and generator. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect generator connector. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 17 (White/Red wire). See Figure . Turn headlights and rear defogger on. If voltage does not decrease, go to next step. If voltage decreases, generator FR signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Disconnect generator connector. Using a jumper wire, connect generator connector White/Red wire to ground. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 17 (White/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Red wire between PCM and generator. If continuity exists, perform generator performance check. See the ALTERNATOR & REGULATOR article in the ELECTRICAL section.
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
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