Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19972.2CL STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMSELF-DIAGNOSTICSDTC 1: ABS PUMP MOTOR OVERRUN
1997 Acura 2.2CL Standard
DTC 1: Abs Pump Motor Overrun
1997 Acura 2.2CL StandardSECTION DTC 1: Abs Pump Motor Overrun
- Start and idle engine for one minute. If ABS pump motor runs for 40 seconds and ABS indicator light stays on, go to next step. If ABS pump motor does not run for 40 seconds and ABS indicator light is not on, system has returned to normal.
- Check brake fluid level. If fluid level is low, check ABS modulator reservoir and accumulator for any leaks. If no leaks are found, replace ABS modulator unit. If fluid level is not low, check for aerated (high pressure) brake fluid and bleed system. See ACCUMULATOR , MODULATOR & ABS PUMP (POWER UNIT) BLEEDING. If ABS indicator light stays out after bleeding system, ABS is now okay. If ABS indicator light stays on after bleeding system, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 14-pin ABS modulator unit connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between ABS modulator unit 14-pin connector terminals No. 4 (Yellow wire), and No. 11 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace ABS modulator unit, as pressure switch is stuck off, there is a drop in pump discharge volume, or a leaking outlet or relief valve.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS modulator unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, repair open in wire between ground and pressure switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and ABS control unit 26-pin connector terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, repair open in Yellow wire between ABS control unit and pressure switch. If battery voltage does not exist, check for poor connection at ABS control unit. If connection is okay, replace ABS control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.