Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19972.2CL STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALCHARGING SYSTEMSGENERATORS & REGULATORSON-VEHICLE TESTINGGENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM TEST
1997 Acura 2.2CL Standard
Generator Control System Test
1997 Acura 2.2CL StandardSECTION Generator Control System Test
NOTE:
Generator may also be referred to as alternator.
- Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine. Turn on headlights (high beam). Measure voltage between generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. See Figure. If one volt or less exists, go to step 3). If greater than one volt exists, go to next step.
- Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect 32-pin connector from Electronic Control Module/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM), located behind right kick panel. Check continuity of Alternator Control (ALTC) circuit (White/Green wire) between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and ground. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. If continuity does not exist, install known good ECM/PCM and recheck system. Replace ECM/PCM if necessary.
- Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect 32-pin connector from ECM/PCM, located behind right kick panel. Check continuity of ALTC circuit (White/Green wire) between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and 4-pin generator connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 1 . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire. If continuity exists, test alternator and regulator. See GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.