Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus ES 330. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Data list (for MANUAL UP/DOWN switch)
      1. Using the hand-held tester, check that DTC B1221 is output when the switch is operated.

    HINT: Using DTC "B1221" which is a code when any of the master switch is constantly turned on, the MANUAL UP/DOWN switch operation can be monitored. If there is an output of DTC "B1221" when the switch is operated, the switch circuit can be considered normal.

    Standard [Driver side J/B (body ECU) (Switch condition)]: 

    Fig 1: Driver Side J/B (Body ECU) Switch Condition Chart
    G01437043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step   3 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Active test
      1. Select the active test, and then check that the power window operates.

      HINT: During the active test, the hand-held tester sends signal to the power window regulator master switch (driver's door ECU) to drive the power window motor. If the power window operates, the power window motor itself and the wire harness between the power window motor and power window regulator master switch (driver's door ECU) is considered normal.

      Standard [Power window regulator master switch (driver's door ECU)]: 

      Fig 2: Power Window Regulator Master Switch Chart (Driver's Door ECU)
      G01437044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Data list (for AUTO UP/DOWN switch)
      1. Perform a data list of the power window regulator master switch (driver's door ECU).

    HINT: Data list displays on the hand-held tester the switch condition judged by the power window regulator master switch (driver's door ECU). If the display changes according to the actual switch operation, the switch itself and the wire harness between the switch and power window regulator master switch (driver's door ECU) is considered normal.

    Standard [Power window regulator master switch (driver's door ECU)]: 

    Fig 3: Power Window Regulator Master Switch Chart (Driver's Door ECU)
    G01437045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Judgement: 

    Fig 4: Judgement Active Test Chart
    G01437046Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    A: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 

    B: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 

    C: GO TO FLOWCHART (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT) (See  POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH CIRCUIT DRIVER'S DOOR)   ) 

    D: Go to next step. 

  3. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Replace the power window regulator master switch assy.
    2. Check the power window operation.

    OK: END 

    NG: GO TO FLOWCHART (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT) (See  POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH CIRCUIT DRIVER'S DOOR)   ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.