When The Driver's Switch Is Operated, The Rear Left Power Window Does Not Work In Remote Operation

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION When The Driver's Switch Is Operated, The Rear Left Power Window Does Not Work In Remote Operation

Trouble causes: 

  • Rear regulator and motor assembly LH malfunction
  • Power window main switch failure
  • Rear power window sub-switch LH malfunction
  • Harness malfunction
  • Poor contact of connector
  • Power supply circuit malfunction

Wiring diagram: 

Power window system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13944493Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  POWER WINDOW (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  . 

  1. CHECK WINDOW LOCK SWITCH  .

    Check the window lock switch.

    Is the window lock switch OFF?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Turn the window lock switch to OFF and operate.

  2. CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH  .

    Perform unit inspection of power window main switch. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOW/MIRRORS>POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH .

    Is the power window main switch OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the power window main switch. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOW/MIRRORS>POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH .

  3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the power window main switch connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the power window main switch connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (D7) No. 16 (+)- Chassis ground (-): 

    Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the rear power window switch connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the power window main switch connector and rear power window switch connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (D25) No. 1 - (D7) No. 9:

      (D25) No. 5 - (D7) No. 8:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness between the power window main switch connector and the rear power window switch connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the rear regulator and motor assembly connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear power window switch connector and the rear regulator and motor assembly connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (D25) No. 2 - (D24) No. 2:

      (D25) No. 4 - (D24) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Perform unit inspection of the rear regulator and motor assembly. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOW/MIRRORS>REAR REGULATOR AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY .

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness between the rear power window switch connector and the rear regulator and motor assembly connector.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.