Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Cannot Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door
Trouble causes:
- Malfunction of door lock control system
- Door lock switch circuit malfunction
- Malfunction of harness between keyless access control module and front door outer handle
- Keyless access control module malfunction
- Malfunction of front door outer handle
- Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
.
Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch.
Does it lock/unlock normally?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>SYMPTOM CHART .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
.
- Driver's seat lock status SW input
- Read the data when locking/unlocking the driver's side lock actuator.
Does the data change between [ON]/[OFF]?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check the door lock switch circuit.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Driver's unlock touch sensor switch
- Read the data when operating the touch sensor (unlock) of the door outer handle.
Does the data change between [ON]/[OFF] according to the sensor operation?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 4.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the front outer handle connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and front outer handle connector.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 6 - (D66) No. 6:
(i241) No. 5 - (D66) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE
.
Replace the driver's side front outer handle with the passenger's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .
Does it operate properly?
Yes: Replace the driver's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.