Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Passenger's Door
Trouble causes:
- Malfunction of door lock control system
- Malfunction of keyless access control module power supply circuit
- Malfunction of harness between keyless access control module and front door outer handle
- Keyless access control module malfunction
- Malfunction of front door outer handle
- Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
.
Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch.
Does it lock/unlock normally?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>SYMPTOM CHART .
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the front outer handle connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and front outer handle connector.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 4 - (D56) No. 6:
(i241) No. 16 - (D56) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF, close all doors and take the access key out of passenger room.
- Use the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connectors.
Connector & terminal
(D56) No. 6 - (D56) No. 4:
Does pulse output change from no pulse output to pulse output detected when the lock operation using access key is performed?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE
.
Replace the passenger's side front outer handle with the driver's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .
Does it operate properly?
Yes: Replace the passenger's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.