Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Passenger's Door

2022 Subaru Impreza Base, 4D Sedan, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Passenger's Door

Trouble causes: 

  • Malfunction of door lock control system
  • Malfunction of keyless access control module power supply circuit
  • Malfunction of harness between keyless access control module and front door outer handle
  • Keyless access control module malfunction
  • Malfunction of front door outer handle
CAUTION:
  • Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle. 
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault. 
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped. 
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. 
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  . 
  1. CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH  .

    Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch.

    Does it lock/unlock normally?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>SYMPTOM CHART .

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the fuse.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Disconnect the front outer handle connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and front outer handle connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i241) No. 4 - (D56) No. 6:

      (i241) No. 16 - (D56) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    (i241) No. 16 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  5. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, close all doors and take the access key out of passenger room.
    3. Use the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (D56) No. 6 - (D56) No. 4:

    Does pulse output change from no pulse output to pulse output detected when the lock operation using access key is performed?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

  6. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE  .

    Replace the passenger's side front outer handle with the driver's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes:  Replace the passenger's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .

    No:  Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
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