Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014IMPREZA SPORT LIMITEDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSKEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENONINSPECTIONCANNOT LOCK/UNLOCK WITH KEYLESS ACCESS FROM THE PASSENGER'S DOOR
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport Limited
Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Passenger's Door
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Passenger's Door
CAUTION:
- Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
. Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch. |
Does it lock/unlock normally? | Go to step 2 . | Check the door lock circuit. < Ref. to SYMPTOM CHART , INSPECTION, Door Lock Control System.> |
| 2 CHECK FUSE
. Check the fuse. |
Is the fuse OK? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the fuse. |
3 CHECK HARNESS
.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS
. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground, and between front outer handle connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B574) No. 11 - Chassis ground: (D56) No. 6 - Chassis ground: (B574) No. 10 - Chassis ground: (D56) No. 3 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |
5 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM
.
|
Does pulse output change from pulse output OFF → pulse output ON by the lock operation using access key? | Go to step 6 . | Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .> |
| 6 REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE
. Replace the passenger's side front outer handle with the driver's side front outer handle. |
Does it operate properly? | Replace the passenger's front outer handle. < Ref. to FRONT OUTER HANDLE .> | Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .> |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.