Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (AM2 FUSE AND EFI FUSE)
- Remove the AM2 fuse and EFI fuse from the integration relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω EFI fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the fuses.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI RELAY AND IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1B-4 When battery voltage absent 10 kΩ or higher When battery voltage applied to terminal 1B-2 - 1B-3 Below 1 Ω 1C-1 - 1A-4 When battery voltage absent 10 kΩ or higher When battery voltage applied to terminal 1A-2 - 1A-3 Below 1 Ω 1C-1 - 1B-1 Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A2-M4 (MREL) - 1A-2 Always Below 1 Ω A21-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-44 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-104 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-28 (IGSW) - C19-104 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14V - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B
B : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN FUSE)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the IGN fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-28 (IGSW) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B
B: Go to step 9
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
A : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-2 - F9-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω 1B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F9-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
- Remove the ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition All terminals LOCK 10 kΩ or higher 2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) ACC Below 1 Ω 1 (IG1) - 2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) ON 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) 1 (IG1) - 3 (ST1) - 4 (AM1) START 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) - 7 (ST2) - Reinstall the ignition switch.
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - BATTERY)
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.