Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY)
- Disconnect the J1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J1-6 (B) - J1-1 (E) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE POWER SOURCE AND WIRE HARNESS
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Window Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (E) - 4 (D)
3 (U) - 6 (B)Always (ON / OFF) UP Below 1 Ω 1 (E) - 3 (U)
1 (E) - 4 (D)Always (ON / OFF) OFF Below 1 Ω 1 (E) - 3 (U)
6 (B) - 4 (D)Always (ON / OFF) DOWN Below 1 Ω 1 (E) - 3 (U)
6 (B) - 4 (D)Always (ON / OFF) AUTO DOWN Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the power window regulator master switch assembly.
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - MOTOR (FRONT LH))
- Disconnect the J1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the J3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J1-4 (D) - J3-1 (D) Always Below 1 Ω J1-3 (U) - J3-2 (U) Always Below 1 Ω J1-4 (D) or J3-1 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J1-3 (U) or J3-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the J1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the J3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.