Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
2021 Kia Sedona EXSECTION Component Inspection
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Reference | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
Fuel sender & fuel pump (Component side) | 1 (fuel sender +) | Fuel sender & fuel pump (Component side) | 3 (fuel sender -) | Table 1 |
FUEL SENDER AND FUEL PUMP MOTOR SPECIFICATION
| Float Position | Sender Resistance (Ω) |
|---|---|
| E | 198 to 205 |
| 1/2 | 64 to 68 |
| F | 7 to 9 |
Good
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
No Good
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the Fuel Sender and Fuel Pump Motor and go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.